FanPost

Florida State Seminoles 2009-10 Athletics Year-In-Review

As reported here first at TN, the Florida State Seminoles finished 5th in the Final Directors' Cup Standings, and as promised, below are the final individual and team honors for the 2009-10 academic year.

On a national scale, FSU is the only university in the NCAA to place their football team in a bowl game, their men’s basketball team in the NCAA Tournament, their baseball team in the College World Series and their women's basketball team in the Elite Eight.  No other NCAA team in the nation is able to make that claim, although Clemson and Florida did accomplish 3 of the 4, but neither of their women's basketball team even made the NCAA field.

Also, FSU is one of only two athletic programs in the nation to see all of its teams advance to NCAA postseason competition in 2009-10 (Texas A&M was the only other). Florida State put together an athletic season that was nothing short of remarkable, and the best-ever in FSU athletics history.  

FSU won 5 ACC Team Championships, had 1 NCAA individual national champion, 28 ACC individual champions, 36 All-America selections, 67 All-ACC honors, 5 ACC Scholar-Athletes of the Year, 12 Player of the Year Honors, 4 Regional Coaches of the Year, and 3 ACC Coaches of the Year.

As with the women’s basketball team, “advancing further than ever before” seemed to be a theme for Florida State athletics this year.  In all, FSU had five sports advance further or finished higher in the NCAA Championships than ever before.  Atop all of FSU’s athletic teams’ postseason finishes was women’s cross country team with a second-place finish at the national meet.  Volleyball capped off a stellar 2009 campaign with their first-ever regular-season ACC title and the team advanced to the Elite Eight of the NCAA Tournament.  Women’s tennis team played their way to a historic Sweet Sixteen appearance and the Seminole men’s golf team came within a few strokes of playing for the national title and recorded their highest ever finish of No. 4 nationally.

FSU won ACC titles in baseball, women’s cross country, volleyball, men’s indoor track and field and men’s outdoor track and field.  The Seminoles were ACC regular-season co-champions in women’s basketball and soccer.  The Florida State football team extended its nation-leading streak to an amazing 28 straight bowl game appearances and defeated West Virginia in the Gator Bowl in what was legends’ Bobby Bowden’s and Mickey Andrews’ final game on the Seminole sideline.

Perhaps even more outstanding is that the unprecedented success in competition came along with a very successful year academically with nearly 53 percent of Florida State student-athletes earning a 3.0 GPA or better.  In fact, following the spring semester, the overall GPA for all student-athletes was a 2.978.  In addition, four Seminole student-athletes were named CoSIDA Academic All-Americans, 10 earned All-District Academic All-American honors and five were named the ACC Scholar Athlete of the Year in their sport.

After the jump you will find the final total team and individual accolades with the big 3 men's sports highlighted in bold.

ACC and NCAA Team Results

Baseball: t-1st – ACC Atlantic Division; 1st – ACC; College World Series, Tied 5th

Men’s Basketball: 3rd – ACC; NCAA First Round

Women’s Basketball: Tied for 1st – ACC; NCAA Elite Eight

Men’s Cross Country: 3rd – ACC; 30th - NCAA Cross Country Championship

Women’s Cross Country: 1st – ACC; 2nd - NCAA Cross Country Championship

Football: Konica Minolta Gator Bowl Champions

Men’s Golf: 5th – ACC; 2nd - NCAA Southeast Regional Championship; 3rd – NCAA Champ

Women’s Golf: 4th – ACC; tie 6th – NCAA Central Regional Championship, 10th – NCAA Champ

Soccer: Co-Champions – ACC regular-season; NCAA Quarterfinals

Softball: 3rd – ACC, NCAA Regionals

Men’s Swimming: 3rd – ACC, 19th - NCAA Championships

Women’s Swimming: 3rd- ACC, 44th - NCAA Championships

Men’s Tennis: 7th – ACC; NCAA Second Round

Women’s Tennis: 5th – ACC; NCAA Sweet Sixteen

Indoor Men’s Track & Field: 1st – ACC; tie 12th NCAA

Indoor Women’s Track & Field: 2nd – ACC; tie 7th NCAA

Outdoor Men’s Track & Field: 1st – ACC; tie 8th NCAA

Outdoor Women’s Track & Field: 2nd- ACC; tie 20th NCAA

Volleyball: 1st – ACC; NCAA Elite Eight

 

Individual National Champions

Kim Williams – Indoor Triple Jump

 

Player/Perfor mer of the Year Honors

Jean-Yves Aubone – ITA Southeast Tennis Senior of the Year

Brianna Barry – ACC Volleyball Player of the Year

Susan Kuijken – ACC Women’s Cross Country Performer of the Year

Brooks Koepka – ACC Men’s Golf Player of the Year

Lauren McCreless – ITA Southeast Tennis Senior of the Year

Tiffany McCarty – ACC Soccer Offensive Player of the Year

Maurice Mitchell– ACC Indoor Track Athlete of the Year

Maurice Mitchell – ACC Outdoor Track Athlete of the Year

Wes Rickman – ACC Cross Country Freshman of the Year

Francesca Segarelli – ACC Women’s Tennis Freshman of the Year

Chris Singleton – ACC Defensive Player of the Year

Kimberly Williams – USTFCCA Indoor South Region Women’s Field Athlete of the Year

 

ACC Regular-Season Champions

Volleyball

Women’s Basketball

Soccer

 

ACC Team Champions

Baseball

Women’s Cross Country

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Men’s Outdoor Track and Field

Volleyball

 

Rookie of the Year Honors

Francesca Segarelli – ACC Women’s Tennis Freshman of the Year

 

Regional Coach of the Year Honors

Mat Cloer – ITA Southeast Region Assistant Coach of the Year

Ken Harnden – USTFCCA Indoor South Region Men’s Assistant Coach of the Year

Mark Krikorian - NSCAA/Mondo Southeast Regional Coach of the Year

Chris Poole– AVCA East Region Coach of the Year

 

ACC Coach of the Year Honors

Mark Krikorian –Soccer Coach of the Year

Karen Harvey – Cross Country Coach of the Year

Chris Poole – Volleyball Coach of the Year

 

All-Americans

Baseball: Jayce Boyd: Freshman All-American (Second Team); Tyler Holt: Baseball America,

Collegiate Baseball, Ping! Baseball (Second Team); Mike McGee: Baseball America, NCBWA

(First Team), Ping! Baseball (Second Team), Collegiate Baseball (Third Team)

 

Football:  Rodney Hudson: FWAA (First Team), SI.com (First Team), Phil Steele (First Team), AP (Second Team), Rivals.com (Second Team), Pro Football Weekly (Honorable Mention);

Jacobbi McDaniel: Collegefootballnews.com All-Freshman (Second Team);

Greg Reid: Sporting News(Third Team), Rivals.com (Third Team), SI.com (Honorable Mention), Rivals.com Freshman (First Team), FWAA Freshman (First Team), Sporting News Freshman (First Team), Collegefootballnews.com All-Freshman (Second Team)

Women’s Cross Country: Susan Kuijken, Pasca Cheruiyot, Amanda Winslow

Soccer: Becky Edwards: NSCAA (First Team), NSCAA Scholar (First Team), Soccer America

MVP (Second Team); Ines Jaurena: Soccer America All-Freshman (Second Team); Tiffany

McCarty: NSCAA (First Team), Soccer America MVP (First Team)

Men’s Golf: Brooks Koepka (Third Team), Drew Kittleson (Honorable Mention)

Men’s Swimming and Diving: Andy Hodgson (Honorable Mention), Robert Holderness

(Honorable Mention), Terry Horner, Landon Marzullo (Honorable Mention)

Women’s Swimming and Diving: Stephanie Sarandos (Honorable Mention)

Women’s Indoor Track and Field: Candyce McGrone – 200m, Pilar McShine – Mile Run; Kim

Williams – Triple Jump, Long Jump

Men’s Indoor Track and Field: Maurice Mitchell – 60m, 200m

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field: Pasca Cheruiyot – 10,000m. Pilar McShine – 1500m, Kim

Williams – Triple Jump

Men’s Outdoor Track and Field: David Ambler – 4x100m; Kevin Borlee – 400m; Brandon

Byram – 200m, 4x100m; Brian Chibudu – Long Jump, 4x100m; Maurice Mitchell – 4x100m,

100m, 200m; Michael Putman - Discus

Volleyball: Brianna Barry (AVCA Division1 Second Team), Mira Djuric (AVCA Honorable

Mention), Rachel Morgan (AVCA Honorable Mention), Jordana Price (AVCA Honorable Mention),

 

Regional/District Honors

Baseball: Tyler Holt (ABCA/Rawlings All-Atlantic Region Second Team)

Women’s Cross Country: Pasca Cheruiyot, Jennifer Dunn, Pilar McShine Jessica Parry,

Amanda Winslow

Men’s Cross Country: Matt Leeder, Ciaran O’Lionard, Wes Rickman, Daniel Roberts

Soccer: Amanada DaCosta, Becky Edwards, Tiffany McCarty, Toni Pressley, Jessica Price

(NSCAA All-Southeast Region)

Softball: Sarah Hamilton, Carly Wynn (Louisville Slugger/NFCA Division I All-Southeast Region

Second Team)

Volleyball: Brianna Berry, Jordana Price, Mira Djuric (All-Region Honors); Rachel Morgan

(Honorable Mention)

 

All-ACC Honors

Baseball: First Team: Tyler Holt, Mike McGee

Women’s Basketball: First Team: Jacinta Monroe; Second Team: Courtney Ward

Men’s Basketball: Third Team: Chris Singleton, Solomon Alabi; All-Defensive Team: Chris

Singleton, Solomon Alabi; All Freshman Team: Michael Snaer

Football: First Team: Rodney Hudson; Second Team: Patrick Robinson, Dekoda Watson;

Honorable Mention: Christian Ponder, Andrew Datko, Greg Reid

Men’s Golf: Brooks Koepka, Seath Lauer

Women’s Golf: Lacey Agnew, Macarena Silva

Soccer: First Team: Becky Edwards, Tiffany McMarty; Second Team: Amanda DaCosta, Toni

Pressley, Jessica Price; All-Freshman Team: Ines Jaurena

Softball: First Team: Carly Wynn; Second Team: Terese Gober, Sarah Hamilton, Ashley Stager

Men’s Swimming & Diving: Rob Holderness, Andy Hodgson, Terry Horner, Landon Marzullo,

Mike Neubacher, Ian Rowe, Scott Thacker

Women’s Swimming & Diving: Katherine Adham, Charlotte Broadbent, Aleia Monden,

Stephanie Sarandos, Katie Sirounis

Men’s Tennis: Jean-Yves Aubone, Vahid Mirzadeh

Women’s Tennis: Lauren McCreless, Katie Rybakova

Men’s Track: David Ambler, Andrew Bachelor, Kevin Borlee, Brandon Byram, Brian Chbudu,

Nathan Duby, Darrin Gibson, Maurice Mitchell, Pablo Navarrete, Michael Putman, Marlon Woods

Women’s Track: Pasca Cheruiyot, Jennifer Dunn, Callie Giffin, Amy Harris, Allyn Laughlin,

Candyce McGrone, Pilar McShine, Marecia Pemberton, Teona Rodgers, Britney St. Louis, Kim

Williams

Volleyball: Brianna Barry; Mira Djuric, Jordana Price, Rachael Morgan; All-Freshman Team:

Fatma Yildirim

 

Individual ACC Champions

Men’s Swimming & Diving: Andy Hodgson - 200m back, Rob Holderness – 200m breast, Terry 

Horner - 1m dive, Scott Thacker – 100m breast

Men’s Indoor Track and Field: Charles Clark – 200m, Maurice Mitchell – 60m

Women’s Indoor Track and Field: Pilar McShine – Mile Run, Kim Williams – Triple Jump

Men’s Outdoor Track and Field: David Ambler – 4x100m, 4x400m; Kevin Borlee – 400m,

4x400m; Brandon Byram – 4x100m; Brian Chibudu – long jump, 4x100m; Darrin Gibson –

4x400m; Maurice Mitchell – 100m, 200m, 4x100m, 4x400m; Michael Putman – shot put; Pablo

Navarrete – 4x400m

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field: Jennifer Dunn - steeplechase; Pilar McSine - 1,500m;

Marecia Pemberton – 100m; Teona Rodgers – 200m; Kim Williams – triple jump; Pasca

Cheruiyot – 5000m

 

ACC Weaver-James-Corrigan Postgraduate Scholarship Award

Terese Gober; Sport Management; Softball

Jordana Price; Fam. & Child Sci./ Exer. Science; Volleyball

Carly Wynn; Psychology; Softball

 

CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

Gonzalo Barroilhet (Track and Field) – First Team

Becky Edwards (Soccer) – Third Team

Kim Williams (Track and Field) – First Team

Carly Wynn (Softball) – Third Team

 

CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District

Gonzalo Barroilhet (Track and Field) – First Team

Brianna Barry (Volleyball) – First Team

Becky Edwards (Soccer) – First Team

James Ramsey (Baseball) - First Team

Tori Huster (Soccer) – Second Team

Taylor Wilson (Volleyball) – Second Team

Marissa Kazbour (Soccer) – Third Team

Erin McNulty (Soccer) – Third Team

Kim Williams (Track and Field) – First Team

Carly Wynn (Softball) – Third Team

 

ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Brianna Barry – ACC Volleyball Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Susan Kuijken – ACC Women’s Cross Country Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Matt Leeder – ACC Men’s Cross Country Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Javier Garcia- Tunon – ACC Men’s Outdoor Track& Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Kimberly Williams – ACC Women’s Indoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year

 

Academic All-ACC Teams

Baseball: Tyler Everett, John Gast, Tyler Holt, James Ramsey, Devon Thomas, Stuart Tapley

Men’s Basketball: Luke Loucks

Women’s Basketball: Christian Hunnicutt

Cross Country: Pasca Cheruiyot, Jennifer Dunn, Michael Fout, Susan Kuijken, Matt Leeder,

Jessica Parry, Amanda Winslow

Football: Dustin Hopkins, EJ Manuel, Christian Ponder

Women’s Golf: Lacey Agnew, Macarena Silva, Hannah Thomson

Soccer: Becky Edwards, Tori Huster, Marissa Kazbour, Tiffany McCarty, Erin McNulty, Jessica Price

Softball: Robin Ahrberg, Terese Gober, Tory Haddad, Jen Lapicki, Carly Wynn

Men’s Swimming: Robby Hayes, Rob Holderness, Glenn Kalata, Nick Klein

Women’s Swimming: Katherine Adham, Marissa Harrington, Holly Mills, Aleia Monden, Kristine

Polley, Jaq Schroeder, Katie Sirounis, Stevi Steinbauer

Men’s Indoor Track and Field: Gonzalo Barroilhet, Charles Clark, Michael Fout, Matthew

Leeder, Pablo Navarrete

Men’s Outdoor Track and Field: Brian Chibudu, Michael Fout, Bryan Howard, Andrew Jacobs,

Pablo Navarrete, Aaron Steele

Women’s Indoor Track and Field: Jennifer Dunn, Amy Harris, Michelle Jenije, Kim Williams,

Amanda Winslow

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field: Pasca Cheruiyot, Jennifer Dunn, Allyn Laughlin, Pilar

McShine, Andrea Palen, Merecia Pemberton, Kimberly Williams, Amanda Winslow

Volleyball: Brianna Barry, Stephanie Neville

 

Academic Teams:

SEBaseball.com ACC Honor Roll

USTFCCCA All-Academic Cross Country Team: Jennifer Dunn, Matt Leeder, Jessica Parry, Amanda Winslow

USTFCCCA Outdoor Scholar Athlete of the Year: Kimberly Williams

USTFCCCA Women’s All-Academic Team: Keyla Smith, Lydia Willemse

USTFCCCA Men’s All-Academic Track & Field Team: Gonzalo Barroilhet, Javier Garcia-Tunon, Bryan Howard, Matt Leeder, Travis Whitfield

 

ACC Performers of the Week

Baseball: Stephen Cardullo, Tyler Holt (2), Sherman Johnson

Cross Country: Susan Kuijken

Football: Andrew Datko, Rodney Hudson, Caz Piurowski, Christian Ponder, Greg Reid (2)

Soccer: Tiffany McCarty (1), Toni Pressley, Jessica Price, Ella Stephan

Softball: Terese Gober, Sarah Hamilton, Ashley Stager

Swimming and Diving: Andy Hodgson, Kristine Polley

Men’s Tennis: Jean-Yves Aubone

Women’s Tennis: Lauren McCreless

Men’s Track and Field: 4x100m Relay Squad: David Ambler, Brandon Byram, Maurice Mitchell(2), Brian Chibudu

Women’s Track and Field: Kim Williams (2), Pilar McShine, 4x100m Relay Squad: Candyce McGrone, Marecia Pemberton, Danielle Jeffrey, Teona Rodgers

Volleyball: Mira Djuric, Jordana Price

 

ACC Rookie of the Week

Women’s Basketball: Chastity Clayton

Men’s Basketball: Michael Snaer

Football: EJ Manuel

 

Weekly Honors

Football: Christian Ponder (Manning Award Star of the Week)

Soccer: Becky Edwards (Soccer American), Tiffany McCarty (Soccer America, NSCAA, Top

Drawer Soccer), Toni Pressley (Soccer America), Jessica Price (Soccer America,

TopDrawerSoccer.com (2), NSCAA, CollegeSoccer360.com) Rachel Lim & Ines Jaurena

(Primetime Players of the Week, CollegeSoccer360.com)

Volleyball: Rachel Morgan (AVSR) (2)

 

Other Athletics Accomplishments

Athletes

J.D. Drew – College World Series Legends Team

Rodney Hudson – Jacobs Blocking Trophy – Most Outstanding Blocker in the ACC

Tiffany McCarty - ESPN’s All-Decade Girls’ Soccer Team

Toni Pressley – Primetime Performer from College Soccer 360.com

Greg Reid – Georgia AAAAA Player of the Decade

Jessica Sucupira - Southeast ITA/Arthur Ashe Award

Women’s Swimming and Diving Team - CSCAA Scholar-Athlete All-American list

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join Tomahawk Nation

You must be a member of Tomahawk Nation to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Tomahawk Nation. You should read them.

Join Tomahawk Nation

You must be a member of Tomahawk Nation to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Tomahawk Nation. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9341_tracker